Congress wins Mangalore City Corporation, Udupi CMC; Dismal Performance of BJP in Twin Districts


Mangalore / Udupi, Mar 11 : Ruling BJP party has suffered a heavy defeat in the twin districts of coastal region of Mangalore and Udupi by gaining absolute majority in both corporations.

In Mangalore, out of 60 city corporation wards, Congress won 35 seats, defeating the ruling BJP, which could manage to win only 20 seats.

In a surprise result, former mayor Gulzar Banu has lost by a margin of 645 votes for Katipalla Ward. Ayaz of Social Democratic Party of India secured 1745 votes to win the seat.

Former Mayor Ashraf submitted his resignation from the post of  block president of Congress as his ward candidate lost. He will decide his future in politics within the next one week.

Young Congress candidates like T Praveenchandra Alva, Asha Dsilva, Sabitha Misquith have registered their first victory in Corporation election. Veteran Lancelot Pinto, Jacintha Alfred and Naveen D’Souza managed to retain their seats.

In Udupi, out of 35 city corporation seats Congress won 22 and BJP managed only 12. Suvardhan Nayak , Close Aid of MLA Raghupathi Bhat suffered loss from Indrali Ward.

Final Results of Local Body Elections :

Mangalore City Corporation Results (60 Wards): Cong Wins
Cong – 35
BJP – 20
JD(S) – 02
SDPI – 01
CPIM – 01
Independent – 01

Sullia Municipal Corporation Results (18 wards) : BJP Wins
BJP – 12
Cong – 05
SDPI – 01

Beltangady Town Panchayat Results  (11 ward) : Cong Wins
Cong – 09
BJP – 02

Bantwal Municipal Corporation Results (22 Wards) : Cong Wins
Cong – 12
BJP – 05
SDPI – 03
JD(S) – 01
Independent-01

Ullal Municipal Corporation Results (27 Wards) : Cong Wins
Cong – 17
BJP – 07
SDPI – 01
Others – 02

Puttur Municipal Corporation Results (27 Wards) : Cong Wins
Cong – 15
BJP – 12

Moodbidri Municipal Corporation Results (24 Wards) : Cong Wins
Cong – 15
BJP – 05
JDS – 03
CPI(M) – 01

Kundapur Municipal Corporation Results (23 wards): BJP wins
BJP – 12
Cong – 9
CPI (M) – 2

Udupi CMC Results (35 wards) : Cong wins
Cong – 22
BJP – 12
Independent- 01

Karkala Municipal Corporation Results (23 wards) : Cong Wins
BJP – 11
Cong – 12

Saligrama Town Panchayat Results (14 wards): BJP wins
BJP – 08
Cong – 06

 

Dakshina Kannada District- ULB : Mangalore (CC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 Revathi Puthran Independent 951 Kishore Puthran BJP 811 140
02 Sumithra BJP 1362 Priyanka NCP 1321 41
03 Basheer Ahmed INC 1650 Honnayya Kotian BJP 1594 56
04 Tilak Raj BJP 2340 S A Khader NCP 2268 72
05 Ayaz SDPI 1745 Gulzar Bhanu INC 1110 635
06 GUNASHEKHAR SHETTY BJP 1610 HARISH K SURATHKAL INC 1571 39
07 Ashok Shetty INC 1928 Mahesh Rai BJP 1630 298
08 Prathibha Kulai INC 2127 Leelavathi BJP 1601 526
09 Ganesh Hosabettu BJP 2835 Rajesh K INC 1792 1043
10 Purushotham Chithrapura INC 1411 Rajesh Salian BJP 1053 358
11 RAGHUVEER BJP 959 HARISHCHANDRA INC 948 11
12 DAYANANDA SHETTY CPI (M) 1239 SHANTHA R BJP 968 271
13 K MAHAMMAD INC 2089 SHARATH KUMAR BJP 1772 317
14 HARINATH INC 1794 KISHORE RAI BJP 1267 527
15 K MADHUKIRAN BJP 1892 SUMANTH INC 1253 639
16 HARISH M SHETTY BJP 1860 K.KESHAVA SANIL INC 1850 10
17 M SHAHSIDHARA HEGDE INC 3021 MOHAN SHETTY BJP 1329 1692
18 Deepak K. Poojary INC 2864 Suchethan BJP 2756 108
19 Kavitha Sanil INC 2285 Savitha Sandeep BJP 1761 524
20 Hemalatha R. Salian BJP 1997 Prathima INC 1874 123
21 AKILA ALVA INC 1556 SHAKILA KAVA BJP 1533 23
22 MAHABALA MAARLA INC 2419 JAYANANDA ANCHAN BJP 1851 568
23 K RAJESH BJP 2015 RAMACHANDRA INC 1822 193
24 RAJANEESH INC 1275 D VINAYNETHRA BJP 950 325
25 NAGAVENI INC 1668 SRILATHA BJP 1077 591
26 Radhakrishna INC 2213 Kishore BJP 1547 666
27 LATHA SALIAN INC 1411 SAROJINI KOTIAN BJP 1355 56
28 Jayanthi Achar BJP 1884 Mamatha Shetty INC 1189 695
29 Naveenchandra K BJP 1210 Ganesh INC 357 853
30 Prakash B. Salian INC 1696 Mohith BJP 1041 655
31 Lancelot Pinto INC 1901 Jagadish BJP 869 1032
32 Roopa D. Bangera BJP 1334 Shashikala INC 768 566
33 Ashok kumar D.K INC 1937 P.Srikant Rao BJP 910 1027
34 Sabitha Mischith INC 1431 Sandhya Venkatesh BJP 811 620
35 K. Zubaida INC 1482 Sumana Sharan BJP 1369 113
36 Bhasker K INC 2739 Anil Kumar Rao BJP 686 2053
37 Keshava INC 1452 James Dsouza Independent 1074 378
38 Naveen R Dsouza INC 1633 Thimmappa Poojary BJP 396 1237
39 Jacintha Vijaya Alfred INC 1325 Clita Noronha JD (S) 864 461
40 A.C. Vinayaraj INC 859 Ranganath C. Kini BJP 742 117
41 POORNIMA BJP 1460 JAYASHREE Independent 903 557
42 Rajendra BJP 1624 I.N. Sadashiva Acharya INC 578 1046
43 M. Abdul Aziz JD (S) 1270 Shamshudeen INC 1260 10
44 Ramiza Banu JD (S) 1148 H. Mamatha Shenoy INC 1104 44
45 Abdul Lathif INC 1531 Manoj Kumar Shetty BJP 1090 441
46 Divakar BJP 1808 Deepak G Rao INC 751 1057
47 Abdul Ravoof INC 1131 Lalesh Kumar BJP 1028 103
48 Asha D’silva INC 1268 Prabha Malini BJP 1070 198
49 T Praveen Chandra Alva INC 2568 Bhaskar Chandra Shetty BJP 1766 802
50 Vijay Kumar BJP 1818 B Vishwanatha INC 1552 266
51 B.PRAKASH INC 1370 VASANTH J.POOJARY BJP 1157 213
52 SUDHEER SHETTY BJP 1812 S. UMARABBA INC 988 824
53 SUMEYYA INC 1816 JAYANTHI B.SHETTY CPI (M) 1126 690
54 SURENDRA BJP 1403 UDAYACHANDRA RAI CPI (M) 1337 66
55 SHAILAJA INC 1636 PAVANAKSHI BJP 1160 476
56 Premananda Shetty BJP 1689 Sunil shetty INC 1261 428
57 Kavitha INC 1381 Divya Deepak Pai BJP 1280 101
58 Rathikala INC 1253 Geetha Rajendra BJP 877 376
59 Appi INC 1671 Swarnalatha BJP 1036 635
60 Meera Karkera BJP 1184 T.K.Naseema INC 1019 165

 

Dakshina Kannada District – ULB : Puttur (TMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 K Sommappa Saphalya BJP 568 Nagesh Saphalya Kallega INC 282 286
02 K Jeevandhar Jain BJP 616 Naveenchandra Naika INC 281 335
03 Harish Naik BJP 391 Pramood Naik Malottu INC 305 86
04 Alanga Rammana Gowda BJP 573 Lokesh Gowda Alumbuda INC 345 228
05 B Vishwanatha Gowda BJP 802 K Koragappa Gowda INC 428 374
06 Jagadeesh Shetty Nellikatte INC 755 Sundaranath Kepulu BJP 352 403
07 Anwar Kasim INC 743 Harisha Ragidakumeru BJP 285 458
08 M Chandra Singh BJP 298 Sutrabettu Jagannatha Rai INC 231 67
09 Shakti Sinha A INC 794 P Lingappa Madivala BJP 240 554
10 Vani Shridhar INC 430 Prema Ranjan BJP 241 189
11 K Sujeendra Prabhu BJP 353 N K Jagannivas Rao INC 309 44
12 Jayalaxmi Suresh INC 398 Jyothi R Nayak BJP 392 6
13 Vanitha K T BJP 372 Mohini Bhandari INC 298 74
14 Yashoda Harish Poojary BJP 402 P Latha Ganesh Rao INC 346 56
15 Rajesh Bannur BJP 484 V K Sharif INC 396 88
16 Kamala Ananda INC 560 Vasanthi Sundara BJP 431 129
17 Vinaya Bhandary BJP 627 Y Shankara Acharya INC 137 490
18 Leena Mascerenhas INC 429 Rathnavathi Kishore Berike BJP 185 244
19 Deeksha Pai INC 487 Umavathi Surendra Acharya BJP 348 139
20 Athuru Mohammad Ali INC 486 Ummer SDPI 194 292
21 Seema Gangadhar INC 581 shashikala Alias Shwetha Nayak BJP 327 254
22 Rekha Yashodhara INC 311 K Sujaya BJP 171 140
23 Mukesh Kemminje INC 547 Anand BJP 428 119
24 Balachandra BJP 344 Jeevan Mareel INC 228 116
25 B Shaila Pai INC 472 Shashikala C S BJP 190 282
26 Naveenchandra Naik INC 531 Ramesh Rai Mottetadaka BJP 521 10
27 Jayanthi INC 526 Mohini P Naik BJP 493 33

 

Dakshina Kannada District- ULB : Moodabidri (TMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 SHIVARAJA RAI INC 453 MANJUNATH RAI BJP 126 327
02 M RATHNAKAR DEVADIGA INC 265 GOPAL SHETTIGAR BJP 161 104
03 P K THOMAS INC 431 ALANGAR VISHWAS JD (S) 357 74
04 HANEEF JD (S) 260 SHISHUPALA YANE GANESH BHANDARY INC 134 126
05 K KORAGAPPA INC 362 HARISH M K BJP 275 87
06 NAGARAJA POOJARY BJP 393 BHOJA KOTIAN JD (S) 243 150
07 MANOJ SHETTY JD (S) 238 M RAJESH MALLYA BJP 205 33
08 SHAKUNTALA INC 246 KASTURI R SHANTHI BJP 182 64
09 BAHUBALI PRASAD BJP 233 RAJAVARMA BAILANGADY INC 115 118
10 RAMANI CPI (M) 207 NALINI GIRSH JD (S) 186 21
11 ABDUL BASHEER INC 150 HIMAYATHULLAH NAZEER SHIEK JD (S) 109 41
12 LAXMAN POOJARY BJP 143 SUNDARA SALIAN INC 129 14
13 PRASAD KUMAR BJP 162 MOHAMMAD ASHRAF INC 118 44
14 PREMA S SALIAN JD (S) 364 BABY INC 300 64
15 SURESH KOTIAN INC 385 SOMESHA BJP 138 247
16 ROOPA INC 528 LATHA JD (S) 219 309
17 VANITHA INC 235 SHANTHA BJP 183 52
18 ASHA INC 451 DIVYA NAIK JD (S) 273 178
19 SUPRIYA D SHETTY INC 335 POORNIMA SHETTY JD (S) 157 178
20 ELIZA MENEZES INC 224 HARINI SHETTY JD (S) 136 88
21 ANIL SYPRIYAN LOBO INC 302 K KRISHNARJA HEGDE JD (S) 175 127
22 DINESH POOJARY BJP 303 ASHWIN JOSSI PERIERA JD (S) 298 5
23 HARINAKSHI INC 241 DHANALAXMI BJP 224 17

 

Dakshina Kannada District- ULB : Bantwal (TMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 B. Vasu Poojary INC 559 Sunil Poojary BJP 180 379
02 Gangadhara INC 582 Lokanatha Poojary BJP 324 258
03 Vasanthi C INC 811 Anitha Raveendra BJP 717 94
04 B. Devadasa Shetty BJP 470 Norbert Rodriguz INC 407 63
05 Praveena B Independent 614 Denesh Bhandary BJP 553 61
06 A Govinda Prabhu BJP 328 P Praveena Kini INC 225 103
07 Muneesh Ali Ahamad SDPI 326 Riyaz Husein INC 178 148
08 Jagadeesh Kundar INC 301 Hareesh B BJP 275 26
09 Baskar Tailor Kamaje BJP 557 Manohar INC 282 275
10 B. Mohan JD (S) 309 Rajesh Kumar BJP 297 12
11 Sadasheeva Bangera INC 363 Ramadasa BJP 309 54
12 Mohammad Ikbal I.M.R SDPI 638 Abubakar S INC 533 105
13 K Suguna Kini BJP 430 Vasanthi INC 257 173
14 Mohammad Nandarabettu INC 386 Mohammad Ikbal SDPI 207 179
15 Yasmeen INC 499 Jainab SDPI 229 270
16 Mohammad Shareef INC 427 Akbar Ali SDPI 224 203
17 Mumtaz SDPI 374 Barathi Shetty BJP 342 32
18 Prabha R Saliyaan INC 386 Vasanthi BJP 318 68
19 Ramakrishna Alva INC 578 Ganesh BJP 285 293
20 Chanchalakshi INC 350 P. Sareetha S Pai BJP 318 32
21 Sanjeevi INC 484 Chandraavathi Acharya BJP 297 187
22 Sandya BJP 549 Gulabi INC 533 16
23 Jesintha D’souza INC 718 Usha D BJP 261 457

 

Dakshina Kannada District- ULB : Ullal (TMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 Mohammad Haneef BJP 373 Abdul Sathar INC 244 129
02 Ashraf Bava INC 593 Maiyyadi Ullal JD (S) 53 540
03 Meenakshi Bangera BJP 717 Varija B Suvarna INC 406 311
04 Ismail Podimonu BJP 643 U K Gopala CPI (M) 379 264
05 Hussain Alias Kunhimonu INC 609 U.K.Hammabba BJP 215 394
06 Sundara Uliya Independent 577 Harish Uliya INC 251 326
07 Farooq Ullal INC 391 Kabir JD (S) 292 99
08 U.A Ismail INC 501 Ahmed SDPI 369 132
09 Abdul Pathak INC 592 Zakhir Hussain Independent 274 318
10 Zarina Banu SDPI 518 Jameela Hussain INC 384 134
11 Suryakala Suresh BJP 339 Naseema SDPI 295 44
12 Mahammad Mukkachery INC 638 Ibrahim Ashraf JD (S) 369 269
13 Ibrahim Shaukath INC 465 U Laxmana Abbakkanagara BJP 440 25
14 Dinesh Rai INC 375 Vani H Alva BJP 233 142
15 Mahalaxmi BJP 551 Shakila INC 453 98
16 M Musthaf Ullal INC 607 J Mohammad JD (S) 372 235
17 Chithra INC 603 Bhagavan Das BJP 525 78
18 Shashikala Shetty BJP 403 Akshaya INC 291 112
19 K Sukumar INC 712 Dayananda Thokkottu BJP 462 250
20 Girija M INC 477 Sujatha BJP 319 158
21 Raziya Ibrahim INC 434 Sumathi JD (S) 303 131
22 Farooq U.H Independent 431 Abdul Malik INC 204 227
23 Saritha Jeevan Kumar BJP 578 Navinakshi Gangadar INC 293 285
24 Bazil D’Souza INC 484 Anil Das BJP 289 195
25 Bharathi M INC 744 Rathnavathi BJP 585 159
26 Usman Kallapu INC 546 Dinakara Ullal Independent 418 128
27 Jane Shanthi D’Souza INC 472 Padmavathi N Shetty CPI (M) 224 248

 

Dakshina Kannada District- ULB : Sullia (TP) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 Chandrakumar Kandadka INC 273 Vinayakumar Kandadka BJP 238 35
02 Sheelavathi BJP 332 Shashikala A INC 190 142
03 Janaki Narayana BJP 439 Geetha Jayanagara INC 393 46
04 Harinakshi Narayana BJP 420 Vani S INC 269 151
05 Prakash Hegde BJP 405 Dhananjaya Adpangaya INC 274 131
06 Sunitha Mariyat D’souza BJP 303 Juliana Crasta INC 243 60
07 Girish Kumar Kallugadde BJP 203 Dinesh Ambekallu INC 186 17
08 Kiran Kurunji BJP 190 Nalina Kumar Kodthuguli JD (S) 149 41
09 Mohini BJP 146 Geetha Jayaram INC 95 51
10 Gopal S Nadubailu BJP 136 S Madhava Independent 80 56
11 Meenakshi D BJP 181 Bhavani Vishwanath INC 67 114
12 K M Musthafa INC 210 Abdul Haris BJP 129 81
13 Srilatha Prasanna INC 141 Sumathi BJP 139 2
14 B Ummar SDPI 304 Jinnappa Poojari BJP 282 22
15 Gokuldas INC 265 H Umesh Independent 165 100
16 N A Ramachandra BJP 302 M Venkappa Gowda INC 295 7
17 Prema U Teacher INC 294 Hajira BJP 171 123
18 Ramananda Rai BJP 453 K P Shivaprakash Jattipalla INC 422 31

 

Dakshina Kannada District- ULB : Belthangady (TP) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 James D’soza INC 227 K. Subhramanya Bhat BJP 120 107
02 D. Jagadeesha INC 318 Shivaprasad BJP 48 270
03 Muguli Narayana Rao INC 181 Shankar Hegde BJP 121 60
04 Santhosh Kumar Jain INC 132 B. Keshava Pai BJP 124 8
05 P. Sharath BJP 167 Renuka B. INC 122 45
06 Musthar Jaan Mehaboob INC 124 Veena BJP 102 22
07 Mamatha V. Shetty INC 234 Sujatha S. Shetty BJP 131 103
08 Kavitha INC 248 Anitha BJP 112 136
09 Rajesh BJP 253 P. Jagannath INC 179 74
10 Nalini Vishwanath INC 258 Yamuna BJP 121 137
11 Asha Umesh INC 155 Lalitha BJP 149 6

 

Udupi District – ULB : Udupi (CMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 PRASHANTHA AMIN INC 981 PAWAN KUMAR BJP 728 253
02 SANDHYA KUMARI INC 967 SHARMILA BJP 592 375
03 VIJAYA KUNDAR BJP 956 CHANDRA KODAVOOR INC 771 185
04 MEENAKSHI MADHAVA INC 1154 CHANDRAVATHI S KOTYAN BJP 851 303
05 NARAYANA P KUNDAR INC 998 INDIRA SHEKHAR BJP 817 181
06 HARMIS NORONHA INC 1158 NITYANANDA SHETTY BJP 705 453
07 JANAKI GANAPATHI SHETTIGAR INC 946 SOUMYA VISHWANATH POOJARY BJP 642 304
08 RASHMITHA BALAKRISHNA SHETTY BJP 1041 THARA NARAYANA POOJARY INC 799 242
09 YUVARAJ INC 1112 NARAYANA BJP 787 325
10 CHANDRKANTH INC 1066 CHINMAYA MOORTHI BJP 853 213
11 SHOBHA INC 921 RATHNA B POOJARY BJP 717 204
12 CELIN KARKADA INC 1122 GEETHA N SERIGAR BJP 895 227
13 PRASHANTH BHAT INC 1260 P RAMESH NAYAK BJP 490 770
14 JYOTHI INC 711 NALINI S NAYAK BJP 695 16
15 DINAKARA SHETTY BJP 1545 PRASAD RAI INC 911 634
16 SUMITHRA R NAYAK BJP 1141 USHA NAYAK INC 1001 140
17 MAHESH TAKUR BJP 463 SATHISH SALIYAN INC 200 263
18 NARASIMHA NAYAK BJP 647 BHARATH KUMAR INC 474 173
19 LATHA ANANDA SERIGAR INC 1029 SANDHYA SADANANDA NAYAK BJP 972 57
20 VIJAYA MANCHI INC 1140 SUVARDHAN NAYAK BJP 885 255
21 HEMALATHA HILARI JATTANNA INC 1177 LAXMI SHERIGAR BJP 826 351
22 VIJAYA POOJARY INC 1123 RAMACHANDRA TANTRI BJP 876 247
23 NAVEEN BHANDARY BJP 763 CHANDRAMOHAN A INC 739 24
24 SHANTHARAM SALWANKAR INC 860 PRADEEP KUNDAR BJP 743 117
25 SHASHIRAJ INC 832 RAMESH SERIGAR BJP 750 82
26 GEETHA SHET INC 845 RANJANI VASANTH BJP 802 43
27 RAMESH POOJARY INC 985 PRABHAKAR POOJARY BJP 726 259
28 HARISH RAM Independent 602 PRAVEEN SHETTY INC 534 68
29 P SHYAMA PRASAD KUDVA BJP 700 AJITH DEVADAS RAO INC 461 239
30 GEETHA RAVI SHET BJP 721 VIDYA PRAKASH INC 511 210
31 RAMESH KANCHAN INC 751 GANESH B BJP 505 246
32 AMRITHA KRISHNA MOORTHI INC 1071 DEVADASA V SHETTIGAR BJP 653 418
33 YASHPAL SUVARNA BJP 742 U SURENDRA INC 534 208
34 DR M R PAI BJP 678 DURGADAS SHETTY INC 490 188
35 VASANTHI SHETTY BJP 768 SUJATHA A SHETTY INC 759 9

 

Udupi District – ULB : Kundapura (TMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 K PUSHPA SHET INC 222 ASHALATHA NAYAK BJP 145 77
02 SURESH NAYAK BJP 339 NARAYANA KHARVI MUDDUGUDDE INC 269 70
03 RAVIRAJ BJP 277 DINESHA INC 273 4
04 VASANTHI MOHAN SARANGA INC 524 MALINI K BJP 318 206
05 CHANDRASHEKHARA KHARVI INC 465 SUBHASH KHARVI BJP 227 238
06 SHAKUNTHALA PRAKASH GULVADI INC 353 VEENA PRAKASH BJP 338 15
07 SHRIDHARA SHERIGARA INC 400 ARUNA KUMAR BANA BJP 247 153
08 VITTAL K KUNDER BJP 456 K G NITYANANDA INC 450 6
09 SATHISHA SHETTY BJP 276 VINODA KRASTA INC 232 44
10 RAJESH KAVERI BJP 281 UDAYA SHERIGAR INC 138 143
11 MOHANDAS SHENOY BJP 257 GOWTAM C M INC 130 127
12 NAGARAJA BJP 408 DHARMAPRAKASH INC 259 149
13 VIJAYA S POOJARY BJP 424 SUDHAKARA KANCHAN CPI (M) 219 205
14 JYOTHI GANESHA MOGAVEERA INC 434 RUKKU POOJARTHI JD (S) 94 340
15 PRABHAKAR KODI INC 345 MANJUNATHA BJP 310 35
16 SANDEEP A POOJARY INC 457 SUDHAKARA BJP 277 180
17 RAVIKALA GANESH SEREGAR INC 430 LATHA BJP 349 81
18 UDAYA MENDAN BJP 423 SHIVAKUMAR MENDAN CPI (M) 325 98
19 KALAVATHI U S CPI (M) 408 NUTHAN BJP 389 19
20 GEETHA BJP 375 V MEENAKSHI CPI (M) 372 3
21 GUNARATNA CPI (M) 408 SHAKUNTHALA BJP 404 4
22 RAGHAVENDRA DEVADIGA BJP 491 RAJU DEVADIGA CPI (M) 283 208
23 CICILY C KOTIAN BJP 385 JYOTHI MERY CPI (M) 371 14

 

Udupi District – ULB : Karkala (TMC) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 ASHPAK AHAMED INC 325 SUNITHA A SHETTY BJP 210 115
02 MOHAMMAD SHARIF INC 440 SHUBHAKARA K BJP 226 214
03 SITARAMA INC 368 SANTOSHA POOJARY BJP 144 224
04 SHRIDHARA BJP 313 SUNITHA A SHETTY INC 259 54
05 MAYA NAIK BJP 274 MEENAKSHI N INC 259 15
06 S PARSVANATH VARMA BJP 307 RAJENDRA PRASAD INC 96 211
07 SUBITH KUMAR N INC 354 ASHOKA SUVARNA BJP 228 126
08 SHASHIKALA BJP 322 SUVASINI INC 240 82
09 T GIRIDHARA NAYAK BJP 375 K JAYAVANTH KAMATH INC 104 271
10 K NAVEENA DEVADIGA INC 351 RAVINDRA MOYLI BJP 243 108
11 PRIYA INC 410 VARIJA V KAMATH BJP 286 124
12 VINNY BOLD MENDONZ INC 330 SURESHA MADIWALA BJP 148 182
13 PRAKASHA RAO BJP 391 SURESHA DEVADIGA INC 272 119
14 ANITHA R ANCHAN BJP 244 SUJATHA INC 219 25
15 SHUBHADA RAO INC 357 K P PRADEEP KOTIAN BJP 190 167
16 LALITHA R BHAT BJP 359 M CHANDRIKA RAGHUVEERA SHENOY INC 94 265
17 NALINI V ACHARYA INC 417 SHOBHA R DEVADIGA BJP 315 102
18 AKSHAYA INC 300 PRASHANTHA SHETTY BJP 205 95
19 YOGISHA DEVADIGA BJP 408 SHIVAJI RAO INC 280 128
20 SUNIL KOTIAN BJP 489 RAMESHA AMIN INC 213 276
21 DIVYA D PAI BJP 249 PRABHA INC 240 9
22 SHANTHI SHETTY INC 322 SAVITHA KRISHNAPPA SHETTY BJP 297 25
23 RAHAMATH INC 345 ANUSUYA K BJP 123 222

 

Udupi District- ULB : Saligrama (TP) winning candidates

ULB Ward Elected Candidate Elected Party Votes Secured Second Leading Candidate Second Leading Party Votes Secured Margin
01 Raghaveendra Ganiga BJP 557 Shankar Poojari INC 220 337
02 KARUNAKARA BJP 451 KESHAVA INC 233 218
03 P SADHU BJP 298 PRAPULA KRISHNA INC 296 2
04 P SRINIVASA AMIN INC 393 K P SHEKARA POOJARY BJP 243 150
05 K BHOJA POOJARY BJP 375 HARISHA URALA INC 247 128
06 RATHNA NAGARAJ GANIGA INC 286 SANDYA ANANDA BJP 280 6
07 VASUMATHI NAGESH K INC 282 UMA B G BJP 215 67
08 INDIRA K INC 317 PREMA YANE RANI BJP 264 53
09 SANJIVA DEVADIGA BJP 413 ACHUTHA POOJARY INC 261 152
10 KARKADA RAJU POOJARY BJP 439 G NARASIMHA DEVADIGA INC 233 206
11 UDAYA POOJARY BJP 299 RAVINDRA KAMATH INC 235 64
12 SULATHA S HEGDE BJP 344 KLERA RODRIGUES INC 255 89
13 Shiva Poojary INC 348 Vasantha BJP 264 84
14 KUSUMA BASAVA POOJARY INC 335 SHOBHA BJP 181 154

Election Results Data Source : National Informatics Centre (NIC)

News Source - Tulunadu News Desk

Latest Tweets

    Message: Invalid or expired token., Please check your Twitter Authentication Data or internet connection.